Awards & Recognition

2015-2016

National Research and Professional Leadership Awards

  • Bessel Research Award, Humboldt Foundation – Stefano Curtarolo
  • 2016 Javits Neuroscience Investigator Award, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke – Warren Grill
  • 2016 Technology Award, Eduard Rhein Foundation – Blake Wilson

Professional Society Recognition

  • Hans Fischer Senior Research Fellow, Technical University of Munich – Krishnendu Chakrabarty
  • IEEE Transactions on CAD Donald O. Pederson Best Paper Award – Krishendu Chakrabarty
  • William J. McCalla ICCAD Best Paper Award – Krishendu Chakrabarty
  • Senior area editor, IEEE Transactions on Image Processing – Sina Farsiu
  • Pascal Rol Award for Best Paper in Ophthalmic Technologies at the SPIE Photonics West 2015 – Sina Farsiu
  • Best paper award, IEEE Robotics and Automation Society International Conference on Humanoid Robots – Kris Hauser
  • Fellow, Optical Society of America – Qing Huo Liu
  • Associate Editor in Chief, IEEE Micro – Dan Sorin 

Early Career Awards

  • 2016 Cottrell Scholar, Research Corporation for Science Advancement – Maiken Mikkelsen 

University and School Honors

  • Faculty Director, B.N. Duke Scholarship Program (Duke University) – Mike Gustafson
  • Teamwork Award (Duke University) – Guillermo Sapiro & colleagues
  • Julian Abele Graduate Mentor Award (Duke University) – Adrienne Stiff-Roberts
  • Stansell Family Distinguished Research Award (Pratt School) – Jungsang Kim
  • Office of Naval Research Faculty Fellow – Kishor Trivedi 
  • Honorary doctorate in medicine, University of Salamanca (Spain) – Blake Wilson

Distinguished Lectureships and Speakerships

  • IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society Distinguished Lecturer for 2014-2016 – Qing Huo Liu 
  • Keynote speech, Predictive Multiscale Materials Modeling conference (Cambridge University) – Stefano Curtarolo
  • Invited talk, 5th Annual Karles Invitational Conference on Neuroelectronics – Warren Grill
  • Keynote lecture, 2016 Medical and Scientific Advisory Council Meeting, Dystonia Medical Research Foundation – Warren Grill

Media Recognition

  • "20 Engineering Management Professors You Should Know," Online Engineering Programs – Jeff Glass
  • Top 1% of Highly Cited Researchers, Thomson Reuters – Ingrid Daubechies and David Smith
  • Top Picks from Computer Architecture Conferences, IEEE Micro 2015 – Benjamin Lee
  • Selected for highlight, SPIE Women in Optics – Maiken Mikkelsen 

2014-2015

National Academy of Engineering Membership

  • Elected in 2015 – Ingrid Daubechies 

Research and Professional Leadership Awards

  • National Academy of Engineering Russ Prize – Blake S. Wilson 
  • Claude E. Shannon Award, IEEE Information Theory Society – Robert Calderbank 

Professional Society Recognition

  • Fellow, National Academy of Inventors – Robert Calderbank
  • Fellow, IACM – John Board
  • Elected Secretary, USACM – John Board
  • Member, Advisory Board of DOE ASCAC – John Board
  • Fellow, National Security Science and Engineering, US Department of Defense – Chris Dwyer
  • Fellow, NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education Symposium – Lisa Huettel
  • Life Fellow, IEEE – Hisham Massoud
  • Fellow, IEEE – Guillermo Sapiro and Blake S. Wilson 
  • At-Large Member, Board of Governors, IEEE Education Society – Lisa Huettel
  • Fellow, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science – Kishor Trivedi
  • IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award – Krish Chakrabarty
  • Best Poster Award, Annual Conference of the American Educational Research Association – Lisa Huettel
  • Research selected as IEEE Micro Top Pick of 2014 – Ben Lee 

Early Career Awards

  • National Science Foundation CAREER Award –Maiken Mikkelsen
  • AFOSR Young Investigator Research Award – Maiken Mikkelsen
  • Ralph E. Powe Junior Faculty Enhancement Award, Oak Ridge Associated Universities – Maiken Mikkelsen 

University and School Honors

  • Scholar/Teacher of the Year Award (Duke University) – Warren Grill 
  • Elected Chair, Academic Council (Duke University) – Nan Jokerst
  • Stansell Family Distinguished Teaching Award (Pratt School) – Jeffrey Glass
  • Klein Family Distinguished Teaching Award – Andrew Hilton 
  • Honorary Doctorate, Uppsala University (Sweden) – Blake S. Wilson 

Distinguished Lectureships and Speakerships

  • Israel Pollack Distinguished Lecturer, Technion-Israel Institute of Techology (Israel) – Guillermo Sapiro
  • IEEE Information Theory Society Distinguished Lecturer – Henry Pfister
  • NordSecMobile Scholar (Norway) – Kishor Trivedi
  • Keynote Speaker, AIMBE Annual Meeting 2015 – Warren Grill
  • Keynote Speaker, 3rd Annual Deep Brain Stimulation Think – Warren Grill
  • Plenary Lecturer, 7th International IEEE EMBS Neural Engineering Conference – Warren Grill
  • Plenary Speaker, European Signal Processing Conference – Guillermo Sapiro 

Technology and Research Leadership

  • Named US Army Chief Scientific Leader for Extramural Engineering Research Enterprise – April Brown
  • Named Program Manager, DARPA – Jeff Krolik
  • Member, Editorial Board of Computational Mechanics – John Board